2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Claude Ritchey | Profile and Statistics

Claude Ritchey

+ Played in Major Leagues 1897-1909


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed42Power38Contact64XBH69RBIs54Runs36Hitting75Durability57Team.613Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-1478, SS-166, OF-23
Proper Name: Claude Cassius Ritchey
Nickname(s): Little All Right
Born: October 5, 1873
Place Emlenton, Pennsylvania
Death November 8, 1951 (78.034)
Height/Weight: 5-6 / 167 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Emlenton (Emlenton,PA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1897 (23.199)
TBC Player ID:17174
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, LS2, PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Claude Ritchey player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1903Pittsburgh PiratesWorld Series827231002104700000.111.226.1483744
Totals:World Series827231002104700000.111.226.1483744
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1897Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B8 161952.875--39.38
1897Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS70 1442044021.897--44.74
1897Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF22 32651.884--15.55
 
1898Louisville ColonelsNLMLB2B71 2082122130.952--53.24
1898Louisville ColonelsNLMLBSS80 1942283732.919--47.48
 
1899Louisville ColonelsNLMLB2B137 3524145154.938--50.32
1899Louisville ColonelsNLMLBSS11 133533.941--39.27
 
1900Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB2B123 3033573351.952--48.29
 
1901Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB2B139 3403924653.941--47.40
1901Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLBSS1 04011.000--36.00
 
1902Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLB2B114 2753412248.966--48.63
1902Pittsburgh AlleghenysNLMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1903Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B137 2814603045.961--48.68
 
1904Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B156 3304823648.958--46.85
1904Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS2 22001.000--18.00
 
1905Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B153 2794783159.961--44.53
1905Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS2 20001.000--9.00
 
1906Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B151 3264392759.966--45.60
 
1907Boston DovesNLMLB2B144 3404602455.971--50.00
 
1908Boston DovesNLMLB2B120 3253682446.967--51.98
 
1909Boston RustlersNLMLB2B25 6552510.959--42.12
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B1478034404474355560.957--48.19
 MLBSS16603554738057.912--44.89
 MLBOF23032651.884--14.87

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.