"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Chuck Hartenstein >> Transactions and Salaries

Chuck Hartenstein

+ Played in Major Leagues 1966-1977
Biography Data
Positions: P-187
Proper Name: Charles Oscar Hartenstein
Nickname(s): Twiggy
Born: May 26, 1942 (73.183)
Place Seguin, Texas
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Seguin (Seguin,TX)
College: University of Texas
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 11,1965 (23.108)
TBC Player ID:12508
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, PIT, BOS, SLN, TOR

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Chuck Hartenstein player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Purchased by Blue Jays from Padres.
    Signed as Free Agent by Padres.
    Released by Giants.
    Traded by White Sox with Glenn Redmon to Giants for Skip Pitlock.
    Purchased by White Sox from Red Sox.
    Sent to Red Sox by Cardinals for future considerations.
    Claimed on waivers by Cardinals from Pirates.
    Traded by Cubs with Joe Campbell to Pirates for Manny Jimenez.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Cubs.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.