2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Chuck Fick >> Transactions and Salaries

Chuck Fick

+ Playing Internationally Status: Int


Active Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts22Walks41Hittable37SO/BB29vsPower37Hitting0Durability58Team.479Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-246
Proper Name: Charles Joseph Fick
Nickname(s): C.J.
Born: November 11, 1985 (30.319)
Place Thousand Oaks, California
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 187 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Newbury Park (Newbury Park,CA)
College: Fresno State University , Cal State Northridge
Drafted: 2007 -- 15th round (472nd overall) by St. Louis Cardinals (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:May 26,2012 (26.196)
TBC Player ID:55970
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2015-05-15 - Signed with EDA Rhinos (Korea) More
Recent Contract:Signed with EDA Rhinos (Korea) by (2015-05-15)
Organizations:SLN, HOU, COL
Signed by:Jeff Ishii
Pitch Repertoire 2-Seam Fastball (46.23%) -- Curveball (25.47%) -- Fastball (15.80%) -- Changeup (12.50%)
Fastball Velocity: [2012] - 89.82


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Chuck Fick player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Player Movement (May 2012-)
    2015MLB TeamPosStatusActual TeamLevelTransaction Notes40Man
    2015-05-15PIntMLBSigned with EDA Rhinos (Korea)---
    2013
    2013-06-29PFAMLBReleased by Rockies---
    2013-06-14Colorado RockiesPMinorsColorado SpringsAAASigned to minor league contract---
    2013-06-13PFAMLBReleased by Astros---
    2013-04-06Houston AstrosPMinorsOklahoma CityAAAAssigned to Oklahoma City (AAA)---
    2012
    2012-11-03Houston AstrosPMinorsHouston AstrosMLBOutrighted to Oklahoma City (AAA)---
    2012-09-04Houston AstrosRPActive-MLBHouston AstrosMLBRecalled from Oklahoma CIty (AAA)40man
    2012-08-25Houston AstrosRPMinorsOklahoma CityAAAOptioned to Oklahoma City (AAA)40man
    2012-07-27Houston AstrosRPActive-MLBHouston AstrosMLBClaimed off waivers from Cardinals40man
    2012-07-25St. Louis CardinalsPDFAMemphisAAADesignated for assignment---
    2012-05-31St. Louis CardinalsRPMinorsMemphisAAAOptioned to Memphis (AAA)40man
    2012-05-26St. Louis CardinalsRPActive-MLBSt. Louis CardinalsMLBRecalled from Memphis (AAA)40man
    2012-05-25St. Louis CardinalsPMinorsSt. Louis CardinalsMLB40man
    2012-02-29St. Louis CardinalsSt. Louis CardinalsMLB---
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by St. Louis Cardinals in 15th round (472nd overall) of 2007 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    2012St. Louis Cardinals$ 480,000760330$ 480,000$ 2,954,8872012-02-29 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2012-2012 ($0.48m)
    2012Houston Astros$ 480,000760410$ 480,000$ 2,954,8872012-02-29 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2012-2012 ($0.48m)

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Chuck Fick @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.