TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Christy Mathewson >> Jobs in Baseball

Christy Mathewson HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1900-1916

Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts63Walks89Hittable61SO/BB95vsPower61Hitting48Durability94Team.595Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-635, OF-4, 1B-3
Proper Name: Christopher Mathewson
Nickname(s): Big Six or Matty
Born: August 12, 1880 (136.075)
Place Factoryville, Pennsylvania
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Keystone Oaks (Pittsburgh,PA)
College: Bucknell University
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:14885
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, CIN
Relationship(s):Brother of Henry Mathewson

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Christy Mathewson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Christy Mathewson
    1916Cincinnati RedsMLBManager6093.3928 
    1917Cincinnati RedsMLBManager7876.5064 
    1918Cincinnati RedsMLBManager6860.5313 
    1919New York GiantsMLBAssistant Coach8753.6212 
    1920New York GiantsMLBAssistant Coach8668.5582 
    1921New York GiantsMLBAssistant Coach9459.6141Won World Series (Yankees)

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.