2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Christy Mathewson >>

Christy Mathewson HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1900-1916


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts63Walks89Hittable61SO/BB95vsPower61Hitting48Durability94Team.595Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-635, OF-4, 1B-3
Proper Name: Christopher Mathewson
Nickname(s): Big Six or Matty
Born: August 12, 1880 (136.015)
Place Factoryville, Pennsylvania
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Keystone Oaks (Pittsburgh,PA)
College: Bucknell University
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:14885
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, CIN
Relationship(s):Brother of Henry Mathewson



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Christy Mathewson player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1900New York GiantsNLMLBny119 035.0861104033.2373219120151001.699.890.275.354.010.75
1901New York GiantsNLMLBny120 20172.41403836520336.02881319039722123101.157.710.082.605.922.28
1902New York GiantsNLMLBny121 14172.11343229820276.22411146537315916101.137.840.102.375.172.18
1903New York GiantsNLMLB-ny122 30132.26454237332366.132113692410026718001.157.890.102.466.562.67
1904New York GiantsNLMLB-ny123 33122.03484633421367.23061208377821210101.047.490.171.915.192.72
1905New York GiantsNLMLB-ny124 3191.28433732862338.225285484642066300.936.700.111.705.473.22
1906New York GiantsNLMLB-ny125 22122.97383522631266.2262100883771284001.278.840.102.604.321.66
1907New York GiantsNLMLB-ny126 24122.00413631842315.025088706531785000.967.140.171.515.093.36
1908New York GiantsNLMLB-ny127 37111.4356443411105390.228585625422592000.846.570.120.975.976.17
1909New York GiantsNLMLB-ny128 2561.14373326842275.119257352361494000.836.280.071.184.874.14
1910New York GiantsNLMLB-ny129 2791.89383527230318.1292100675601848001.118.260.141.705.203.07
1911New York GiantsNLMLB-ny130 26131.99453729563307.0303102685381412001.118.880.151.114.133.71
1912New York GiantsNLMLB-ny131 23122.12433427094310.0311107736341343001.119.030.170.993.893.94
1913New York GiantsNLMLB-ny132 25112.06403525452306.02919470821933001.028.560.240.622.744.43
1914New York GiantsNLMLB-ny133 24133.00413529562312.03141331041623807001.089.060.460.662.313.48
1915New York GiantsNLMLB-ny134 8143.58272411110186.01999774920571001.189.630.440.972.762.85
1916New York GiantsNLMLB-ny135 342.33126414265.259271737160001.018.090.410.962.192.29
1916 Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin35 108.001110009.015881131001.7815.001.001.003.003.00
MLB Totals (17 seasons)3731882.136355514347974284781421816161133918442502114601.067.940.171.594.712.96
MLB: Average per 162 Games21112.1336322554227424293655481437001.067.940.171.594.712.96
San Francisco Giants (17 seasons)3721882.126345504337974284772420316081125908432499113601.067.930.171.594.712.96
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)108.00111000915881131001.7815.001.001.003.003.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1905New York GiantsWorld Series300.0033 02714011800.564.670.000.336.00
1911New York GiantsWorld Series122.0032 02725621301.008.330.000.674.33
1912New York GiantsWorld Series021.2633 028.223451000.987.220.001.573.14
1913New York GiantsWorld Series110.9522 0191422700.846.630.000.953.32
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1905New York GiantsWorld Series38120000001100000.250.333.2505832
1911New York GiantsWorld Series37020000001300000.286.375.2866612
1912New York GiantsWorld Series312020000000400000.167.167.1673342
1913New York GiantsWorld Series25130001001000000.600.667.60012673
Totals:World Series1132290001003800000.281.343.2816249
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1900New York GiantsNLMLBP6 19001.000--15.00
 
1901New York GiantsNLMLBP40 2110811.992--29.03
 
1902New York GiantsNLMLB1B3 27242.879--87.00
1902New York GiantsNLMLBOF4 51011.000--13.50
1902New York GiantsNLMLBP34 177965.941--25.41
 
1903New York GiantsNLMLBP45366189330.9742.7322.20
 
1904New York GiantsNLMLBP483673211660.9613.6327.75
 
1905New York GiantsNLMLBP433381511644.9703.4927.42
 
1906New York GiantsNLMLBP38266159011.9913.5524.87
 
1907New York GiantsNLMLBP41315168760.9452.9422.61
 
1908New York GiantsNLMLBP563902714121.9883.8827.00
 
1909New York GiantsNLMLBP37275199643.9663.7627.97
 
1910New York GiantsNLMLBP383181211446.9693.5729.84
 
1911New York GiantsNLMLBP453073110722.9864.0527.60
 
1912New York GiantsNLMLBP43310157444.9572.5818.63
 
1913New York GiantsNLMLBP403061310033.9743.3225.43
 
1914New York GiantsNLMLBP41312159157.9553.0623.27
 
1915New York GiantsNLMLBP2718685413.9843.0020.67
 
1916Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP1913001.0004.0036.00
1916New York GiantsNLMLBP1265525011.0004.1522.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B3027242.879--87.00
 MLBOF4051011.000--13.50
 MLBP635413028115035241.9723.8925.29

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.