Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Christy Mathewson >>

Christy Mathewson HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1900-1916


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts69Walks80Hittable65SO/BB91vsPower65Hitting47Durability90Team.564Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-635, OF-4, 1B-3
Proper Name: Christopher Mathewson
Nickname(s): Big Six or Matty
Born: August 12, 1880 (137.004)
Place Factoryville, Pennsylvania
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Keystone Oaks (Pittsburgh,PA)
College: Bucknell University
Drafted: Not drafted
TBC Player ID:14885
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, CIN
Relationship(s):Brother of Henry Mathewson



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Christy Mathewson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Christy Mathewson
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me