"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Harley Hisner  -   Al Rosen  -   Bob Anderson  -   Jeff McKnight  -   Minnie Minoso  -   Alex Johnson  -   Jim King
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Chris Sabo >> Transactions and Salaries

Chris Sabo AS-3AW-4WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1988-1996
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-1348, DH-25, OF-22, 1B-20, 2B-10, SS-3
Proper Name: Christopher Andrew Sabo
Nickname(s): Spuds
Born: January 19, 1962 (53.070)
Place Detroit, Michigan
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Detroit Catholic Central (Novi,MI)
College: University of Michigan
Drafted: 1983 -- 2nd round (30th overall) by Cincinnati Reds (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 4,1988 (26.075)
TBC Player ID:17496
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1984]CIN #4
Organizations:CIN, BAL, CHA, SLN
Signed by:Gene Bennett
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
60 71 42 55 71


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Chris Sabo player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Reds.
    Released by Cardinals.
    Signed as Free Agent by Cardinals.
    Released by White Sox.
    Signed as Free Agent by White Sox.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Orioles.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Cincinnati Reds in 2nd round (30th overall) of 1983 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by Montreal Expos in 30th round (727th overall) of 1980 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1996Cincinnati Reds$ 200,0005012444$ 109,000$ 957,870
    1995Chicago White Sox$ 550,0003181965$ 109,000$ 999,520
    1995St. Louis Cardinals$ 550,0003181765$ 109,000$ 999,520
    1994Baltimore Orioles$ 2,000,000188979$ 109,000$ 957,101
    1993Cincinnati Reds$ 3,100,00086891$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992Cincinnati Reds$ 2,750,00082590$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991Cincinnati Reds$ 1,250,500179675$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990Cincinnati Reds$ 200,0004561935$ 100,000$ 515,727
    1989Cincinnati Reds$ 155,0004442045$ 62,500$ 429,802
    1988Cincinnati Reds$ 62,500604430$ 62,500$ 392,107

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.