2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Chris Sabo >>

Chris Sabo Pr team-4AS-3AW-4WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1988-1996


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed63Power66Contact74XBH69RBIs60Runs61Hitting62Durability56Team.501Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-1348, DH-25, OF-22, 1B-20, 2B-10, SS-3
Proper Name: Christopher Andrew Sabo
Nickname(s): Spuds
Born: January 19, 1962 (54.252)
Place Detroit, Michigan
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Detroit Catholic Central (Novi,MI)
College: University of Michigan
Drafted: 1983 -- 2nd round (30th overall) by Cincinnati Reds (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 4,1988 (26.075)
TBC Player ID:17496
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1984]CIN #4
Organizations:CIN, BAL, SLN, CHA
Signed by:Gene Bennett


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Chris Sabo player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Chris Sabo
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1988MLBNational League Player of the WeekJune 13-June 19Award History
    1988MLBNational League Rookie of the Year Award History
    1989MLBNational League Player of the WeekMay 22-May 28Award History
    1991MLBMLB Home Run Derby Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.