Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Players of the Week:   [May 11-May 17]   AL - Brad Miller  NL - Bryce Harper
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Chief Johnson >> Transactions and Salaries

Chief Johnson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1913-1914
Biography Data
Positions: P-45
Proper Name: George Howard Johnson
Nickname(s): Murphy, Big Murph
Born: March 30, 1886
Place Winnebago, Nebraska
Death June 11, 1922
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1913 (27.017)
TBC Player ID:13346
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
80 73 83 73


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Chief Johnson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.