"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Chief Johnson >>

Chief Johnson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1913-1914
Biography Data
Positions: P-45
Proper Name: George Howard Johnson
Nickname(s): Murphy, Big Murph
Born: March 30, 1886
Place Winnebago, Nebraska
Death June 11, 1922
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1913 (27.017)
TBC Player ID:13346
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
80 73 83 73


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Chief Johnson player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1913Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin2714163.01443113370269.0251137908861076201.258.400.272.883.581.24
1914Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin28006.751100004.06430210002.0013.500.004.502.250.50
MLB Totals (2 seasons)14163.07453213370273257141938881086201.268.470.262.903.561.23
MLB: Average per 162 Games12143.0740281136024122712582778955201.268.470.262.903.561.23
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)14163.07453213370273257141938881086201.268.470.262.903.561.23
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1913Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp2744886100015193803 .114.196.148344.034.148.1844.2288.013100
1914Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp281010000001000 --1.000--1000---0.00--01
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)4588710001510103800300.114.204.148352.034.159.1843.8088.013101
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623172536004184036137001100.114.204.148352.034.159.1843.8088.047364
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)4588710001510103800300.114.204.148352.034.159.1843.8088.013101
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1913Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP4426917562.9272.5415.55
 
1914Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP140000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP4527317562.9272.5115.20

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.