Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Chief Johnson >>

Chief Johnson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1913-1914


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts43Walks64Hittable64SO/BB56vsPower64Hitting12Durability50Team.404Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-45
Proper Name: George Howard Johnson
Nickname(s): Murphy, Big Murph
Born: March 30, 1886
Place Winnebago, Nebraska
Death June 11, 1922 (36.073)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1913 (27.017)
TBC Player ID:13346
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Chief Johnson player pages for $10 for a year.
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me