Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Chick Tolson >>

Chick Tolson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1925-1930
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-60
Proper Name: Charles Julius Tolson
Nickname(s): Toby, Slug
Born: November 6, 1898
Place Washington, DC
Death April 16, 1965
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 3,1925 (26.239)
TBC Player ID:18945
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, CHN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Chick Tolson player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1925Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle1b26312030000002100 .250.357.250607.000.167.2730.50--314
1926Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn1b275780425611805803 .313.353.450803.138.200.3381.6080.03688
1927Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn1b2839546164021704903 .296.345.481826.185.259.3262.2527.02661
1929Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn1b3032109132850119091623 .257.325.330655.073.156.2931.78109.036123
1930Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn1b31132006100116500 .300.462.350812.050.400.4000.83--726
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)144275237816144510263920900.284.350.393743.109.207.3191.5068.8108312
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623092688181551102944201000.284.350.393743.109.207.3191.5068.8122351
Chicago Cubs (4 seasons)141263237516144510243820900.285.349.399748.114.209.3211.5865.8105298
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)312030000002100000.250.357.250607.000.167.2730.50--314
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1929Chi CubsWorld Series11000000000100000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1925Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B3 322011.000--102.00
 
1926Chicago CubsNLMLB1B13 1047111.991--76.85
 
1927Chicago CubsNLMLB1B8 745031.000--88.88
 
1929Chicago CubsNLMLB1B31 28916721.978--88.55
 
1930Chicago CubsNLMLB1B5 43416.979--84.60
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B60054234942.985--86.40

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.