The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> N >> Chet Nichols | Profile and Statistics

Chet Nichols

+ Played in Major Leagues 1926-1932


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts37Walks30Hittable27SO/BB24vsPower27Hitting29Durability12Team.506Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-44
Proper Name: Chester Raymond Sr. Nichols
Nickname(s): Nick
Born: July 3, 1897
Place Woonsocket, Rhode Island
Death July 11, 1982 (85.008)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Woonsocket (Woonsocket,RI)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 30,1926 (29.027)
TBC Player ID:15961
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, NY1, PHI
Relationship(s):Father of Chet Nichols



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Chet Nichols player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1926Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit28 008.223000007.2131170521002.3515.260.005.872.350.40
1927Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit29 035.8680003027.234191811791001.8411.060.335.532.930.53
1928New York GiantsNLMLB-ny130 0023.623000102.2111370310005.2537.120.0010.123.370.33
1930Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi32 126.79165103059.2765145816150001.5411.461.212.412.260.94
1931Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi33 019.533000105.210660111001.9415.880.001.591.591.00
1932Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB18phi34 026.98110004119.123161521450001.9110.710.936.522.330.36
MLB Totals (6 seasons)187.1744510121123167116981156333001.8112.220.804.102.410.59
MLB: Average per 162 Games1117.17617101711712321611361578464001.8112.220.804.102.410.59
Philadelphia Phillies (3 seasons)156.9930510818510973661031211001.6511.541.063.282.220.68
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)036.43110003035473025122112001.9712.090.265.662.830.50
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)0021.003000103111370310004.6733.000.009.003.000.33
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1926Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp28 3301000000000 .333.333.333666.000.000.333----13
1927Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp29 8901100100400 .111.111.222333.111.111.200----29
1930Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phip32 262036000201200 .300.333.300633.000.050.3332.00--621
1931Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phip33 3200000000000 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
1932Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB18phip34 11400000000100 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----04
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)5138381003001700000.211.231.237468.026.053.2587.00--939
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621211025300100032200000.211.231.237468.026.053.2587.00--29124
Philadelphia Phillies (3 seasons)4026360002001300000.231.259.231490.000.038.2613.00--627
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)1112021001000400000.167.167.250417.083.083.250----312
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1926Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP3703001.0003.869.00
 
1927Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP82706001.0002.006.75
 
1928New York GiantsNLMLBP3201001.0004.503.00
 
1930Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP1659117001.0002.7510.13
 
1931Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP3511001.0003.606.00
 
1932Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP111925011.0003.325.73
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP44119433011.0002.807.57

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.