2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Chet Morgan | Profile and Statistics

Chet Morgan

+ Played in Major Leagues 1935-1938


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed43Power21Contact20XBH34RBIs11Runs47Hitting43Durability29Team.580Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-78
Proper Name: Chester Collins Morgan
Nickname(s): Chick
Born: June 6, 1910
Place Cleveland, Mississippi
Death September 20, 1991 (81.106)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 160 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1935 (24.317)
TBC Player ID:15646
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:DET


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Chet Morgan player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1935Detroit TigersALMLBOF4 10010.909--22.50
 
1938Detroit TigersALMLBOF74 192642.980--24.08
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF780202652.977--24.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.