2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Chet Falk | Profile and Statistics

Chet Falk

+ Played in Major Leagues 1925-1927


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts16Walks20Hittable7SO/BB5vsPower7Hitting32Durability27Team.441Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-40
Proper Name: Chester Emanuel Falk
Nickname(s): Spot
Born: May 15, 1905
Place Austin, Texas
Death January 7, 1982 (76.237)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Austin (Austin,TX)
College: University of Texas
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 20,1925 (19.340)
TBC Player ID:11260
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA
Relationship(s):Brother of Bibb Falk



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Chet Falk player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1925St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla20 008.281300010025.038262321770002.2013.680.726.122.520.41
1926St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla21 445.35188307074.095534412772001.6511.550.123.280.850.26
1927St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla22 105.7490006015.225181011020002.2314.360.575.741.150.20
MLB Totals (3 seasons)546.03408302301151589777454162001.8412.370.314.231.250.30
MLB: Average per 162 Games766.03571140330163224137109677233001.8412.370.314.231.250.30
Baltimore Orioles (3 seasons)546.03408302301151589777454162001.8412.370.314.231.250.30
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1925St. Louis BrownsALMLBP132508001.0002.885.54
 
1926St. Louis BrownsALMLBP187431614.9502.319.50
 
1927St. Louis BrownsALMLBP91525001.0004.207.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP4011452914.9712.687.65

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.