"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> Chester Emerson | Profile and Statistics

Chester Emerson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1911-1912
Biography Data
Positions: OF-7
Proper Name: Chester Arthur Emerson
Nickname(s): Chuck
Born: October 27, 1889
Place Stow, Maine
Death July 2, 1971
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 165 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Dartmouth College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 27,1911 (21.335)
TBC Player ID:11133
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Chester Emerson player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1911Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phaof21 71824000016 02 .222.417.222639.000.389.2220.00--426
1912Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha22 1100000000 00 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)81924000010600200.211.400.211611.000.368.2110.00--427
MLB: Average per 162 Games162385418100002001220004100.211.400.211611.000.368.2110.00--81547
Oakland Athletics (2 seasons)81924000010600200.211.400.211611.000.368.2110.00--427
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1911Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF7 170001.000--21.86
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF70170001.000--21.86

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.