"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Charlie Wagner >> Transactions and Salaries

Charlie Wagner

+ Played in Major Leagues 1938-1946
Biography Data
Positions: P-100
Proper Name: Charles Thomas Wagner
Nickname(s): Broadway
Born: December 3, 1912
Place Reading, Pennsylvania
Death August 31, 2006
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1938 (25.137)
TBC Player ID:19270
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS
Signings as Scout:4
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
57 45 73 72


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Charlie Wagner player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Red Sox.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.