2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Charlie Wagner >> Jobs in Baseball

Charlie Wagner

+ Played in Major Leagues 1938-1946


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts43Walks39Hittable35SO/BB34vsPower35Hitting35Durability44Team.591Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-100
Proper Name: Charles Thomas Wagner
Nickname(s): Broadway
Born: December 3, 1912
Place Reading, Pennsylvania
Death August 31, 2006 (93.271)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1938 (25.137)
TBC Player ID:19270
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS
Signings as Scout:4


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Charlie Wagner player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Players signed while a Scout
    PlayerPosHigh LevelHtWtB-TBornPlaceDraft Info
    Danny SheafferCMLB6-0185R-RBOS: 1981-1-20
    Jay FredlundOFAA6-6215R-RBOS: 1979-20-520
    Mitch JohnsonPAAA6-5218R-RBOS: 1980-3-76
    Craig Walck3BAA5-10185R-RBOS: 1981-10-252
    Jobs in Baseball for Charlie Wagner
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1970Boston Red SoxMLBPitching Coach8775.5373 
    1979Boston Red SoxMLBScout9169.5693 
    1980Boston Red SoxMLBScout8377.5194 
    1981Boston Red SoxMLBScout5949.546 

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.