Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Charlie Meara | Profile and Statistics

Charlie Meara

+ Played in Major Leagues 1914-1914
Biography Data
Positions: OF-3
Proper Name: Charles Edward Meara
Nickname(s): Goggy
Born: April 13, 1891
Place New York, New York
Death February 8, 1962
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 160 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Manhattan College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 1,1914 (23.049)
TBC Player ID:15240
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Charlie Meara player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1914New York YankeesALMLB-nyaof2347220001012200 .286.444.286730.000.143.4001.00--29
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)47220001012200000.286.444.286730.000.143.4001.00--29
MLB: Average per 162 Games162284818100041041818100000.286.444.286730.000.143.4001.00--81365
New York Yankees (1 seasons)47220001012200000.286.444.286730.000.143.4001.00--29
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1914New York YankeesALMLBOF3 40001.000--12.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF3040001.000--12.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.