2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Charlie Jamieson >>

Charlie Jamieson WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1915-1932


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed62Power48Contact53XBH42RBIs56Runs62Hitting76Durability65Team.507Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1638, P-13, 1B-8
Proper Name: Charles Devine Jamieson
Nickname(s): Cuckoo
Born: February 7, 1893
Place Paterson, New Jersey
Death October 27, 1969 (76.262)
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 165 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Paterson Catholic (Paterson,NJ)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 20,1915 (22.225)
TBC Player ID:13270
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, PHA, CLE


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Charlie Jamieson player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1916Washington Senators IALMLB-ws123 004.501000104.02220320001.254.500.006.754.500.67
1917Washington Senators IALMLB-ws124 0038.571000002.11010100210005.1438.570.007.713.860.50
1918Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha25 214.3052103023.024171101321101.619.390.005.090.780.15
1919Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle26 005.5441002013.012980800001.548.310.005.540.000.00
1922Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle29 003.182000205.27320421001.9411.120.006.353.180.50
MLB Totals (5 seasons)216.1913310804855413303072101.7710.310.005.631.310.23
MLB: Average per 162 Games946.195513403402042341741400128309401.7710.310.005.631.310.23
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)004.746100401919121001221001.639.000.005.680.950.17
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)214.305210302324171101321101.619.390.005.090.780.15
Minnesota Twins (2 seasons)0018.0020001061212120530002.8318.000.007.504.500.60
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1920Cleveland IndiansWorld Series615251001101000000.333.375.4007756
Totals:World Series615251001101000000.333.375.4007756
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1915Washington Senators IALMLBOF17 365001.000--21.71
 
1916Washington Senators IALMLB1B4 29221.939--69.75
1916Washington Senators IALMLBOF41 59463.913--13.83
1916Washington Senators IALMLBP1421001.0006.7527.00
 
1917Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF83 1211294.937--14.42
1917Washington Senators IALMLBOF9 14020.875--14.00
1917Washington Senators IALMLBP120000.0000.000.00
 
1918Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF102 1821564.970--17.38
1918Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP5232640.6673.1314.40
 
1919Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF3 40001.000--12.00
1919Cleveland IndiansALMLBP4131210.7502.086.75
 
1920Cleveland IndiansALMLB1B4 9110.909--22.50
1920Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF98 1851470.966--18.28
 
1921Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF137 2771783.974--19.31
 
1922Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF144 2891875.978--19.19
1922Cleveland IndiansALMLBP250000.0000.000.00
 
1923Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF152 36018101.974--22.38
 
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF139 3301196.974--22.08
 
1925Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF135 32416164.955--22.67
 
1926Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF143 29315135.960--19.38
 
1927Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF127 30013102.969--22.18
 
1928Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF111 2822251.984--24.65
 
1929Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF93 192841.980--19.35
 
1930Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF95 162780.955--16.01
 
1931Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF7 10020.833--12.86
 
1932Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF2 31001.000--18.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B8038331.932--46.13
 MLBOF16380342319612239.967--19.88
 MLBP13475950.7372.689.69

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.