"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Charlie Jackson | Profile and Statistics

Charlie Jackson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1915-1917
Biography Data
Positions: OF-36
Proper Name: Charles Herbert Jackson
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: February 7, 1894
Place Granite City, Illinois
Death May 27, 1968
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 150 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 20,1915 (21.194)
TBC Player ID:13213
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA, PIT

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Charlie Jackson player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1915Chicago White SoxALMLB-cha21 1100000000100 .000.000.0000.000.000-----01
1917Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof23 4112172932014102212 .240.303.298601.058.174.2932.20--36134
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)42122729320140102310200.238.301.295596.057.172.2932.30--36135
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624712711212804150398940800.238.301.295596.057.172.2932.30--139521
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)41121729320140102210200.240.303.298601.058.174.2932.20--36134
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)11000000000100000.000.000.0000.000.000------01
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1917Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF36 65510.986--17.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF36065510.986--17.50

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.