TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Charlie Grimm >> Jobs in Baseball

Charlie Grimm

+ Played in Major Leagues 1916-1936


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed50Power58Contact54XBH53RBIs64Runs35Hitting64Durability71Team.540Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-2131, OF-9, 3B-1
Proper Name: Charles John Grimm
Nickname(s): Jolly Cholly
Born: August 28, 1898
Place St. Louis, Missouri
Death November 15, 1983 (85.079)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 173 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 30,1916 (17.336)
TBC Player ID:12189
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, SLN, PIT, CHN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Charlie Grimm player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Charlie Grimm
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1932Chicago CubsMLBManager9064.5841Lost World Series (Yankees)
    1933Chicago CubsMLBManager8668.5583  
    1934Chicago CubsMLBManager8665.5703  
    1935Chicago CubsMLBManager10054.6491Lost World Series (Tigers)
    1936Chicago CubsMLBManager8767.5653  
    1937Chicago CubsMLBManager9361.6042  
    1938Chicago CubsMLBManager8963.5861Lost World Series (Yankees)
    1939Chicago CubsMLBBroadcaster8470.5454  
    1940Chicago CubsMLBBroadcaster7579.4875  
    1941Chicago CubsMLBAssistant Coach7084.4556  
    1941Chicago CubsMLBBroadcaster7084.4556  
    1942Chicago CubsMLBBroadcaster6886.4426  
    1944Chicago CubsMLBManager7579.4874  
    1945Chicago CubsMLBManager9856.6361Lost World Series (Tigers)
    1946Chicago CubsMLBManager8271.5363  
    1947Chicago CubsMLBManager6985.4486  
    1948Chicago CubsMLBManager6490.4168  
    1949Chicago CubsMLBManager6193.3968  
    1952Boston BravesMLBManager6489.4187  
    1953Milwaukee BravesMLBManager9262.5972  
    1954Milwaukee BravesMLBManager8965.5783  
    1955Milwaukee BravesMLBManager8569.5522  
    1956Milwaukee BravesMLBManager9262.5972  
    1960Chicago CubsMLBBroadcaster6094.3907  
    1960Chicago CubsMLBManager6094.3907  
    1961Chicago CubsMLBAssistant Coach6490.4167  
    1962Chicago CubsMLBAssistant Coach59103.3649  
    1963Chicago CubsMLBAssistant Coach8280.5067  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.