More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Charlie Grimm >>

Charlie Grimm

+ Played in Major Leagues 1916-1936
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-2131, OF-9, 3B-1
Proper Name: Charles John Grimm
Nickname(s): Jolly Cholly
Born: August 28, 1898
Place St. Louis, Missouri
Death November 15, 1983
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 173 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 30,1916 (17.336)
TBC Player ID:12189
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, SLN, PIT, CHN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
50 77 58 63 60
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Charlie Grimm player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1916Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phaof17122202000002400 .091.167.091258.000.091.1112.00--224
1918St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln1b1950141113170012261526 .220.262.270532.050.106.2462.50--38155
1919Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit1b201444614130612401 .318.348.477825.159.227.3502.00--2147
1920Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit1b2114853338121137254783040414 .227.273.289562.062.116.2421.33266.5154581
1921Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit1b22151562621542117771683138216 .274.314.409723.135.187.2841.2380.3230611
1922Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit1b231545936417328130766104315310 .292.343.383726.091.157.2990.35--227649
1923Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit1b24152563781942913799694143010 .345.389.480869.135.202.3651.0580.4270614
1924Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit1b25151542531562512263363722218 .288.336.389725.101.164.2970.59271.0211599
1925Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn1b26141519731592951076433825010 .306.354.439793.133.208.3080.6651.9228567
1926Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn1b271475245814530688234925326 .277.342.403745.126.225.2790.5165.5211602
1927Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn1b281475436816929627434521326 .311.367.398765.087.175.3210.47271.5216617
1928Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn1b291475476716125556273920128 .294.342.386728.091.176.2990.51109.4211615
1929Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn1b3012046366138283109134225110 .298.358.436794.138.235.2990.6046.3202516
1930Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn1b311144295812427266614126614 .289.359.403762.114.212.2970.6371.5173490
1931Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn1b3214653165176331146615329111 .331.393.458851.126.228.3450.55132.8243596
1932Chicago CubsNLMLB6chn1b33149570661754227802352229 .307.349.425774.118.182.3110.6381.4242616
1933Chicago CubsNLMLB7chn1b341073843895152337123150616.247.290.320610.073.135.2510.65128.0123413
1934Chicago CubsNLMLB7chn1b357526724798154711612129.296.338.390728.094.157.2960.7553.4104286
1935Chicago CubsNLMLB8chn1b3628000000001000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----08
1936Chicago CubsNLMLB7chn1b3739132133340116058025.250.277.303580.053.091.2601.60132.040139
MLB Totals (20 Seasons)2166791790822993941087910785744578410310219030.290.341.397738.107.182.2990.71100.231468745
MLB: Average per 162 Games16259268172298681434331201602.290.341.397738.107.182.2990.71100.2235654
Chicago Cubs (12 seasons)1334491759614542704361697263386229180144030.296.349.405754.110.193.3010.5980.619935465
Pittsburgh Pirates (6 seasons)7702837301812117651836929411841621106900.286.332.392724.106.167.2990.88157.611133101
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)501411131700122061520600.220.262.270532.050.106.2462.50--38155
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)1222020000002400000.091.167.091258.000.091.1112.00--224
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1929Chi CubsWorld Series518270014001200000.389.421.55697710
1932Chi CubsWorld Series415252001002200000.333.412.4678797
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1916Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBOF7 7010.875--9.00
 
1918St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B42 385141224.971--85.50
1918St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB3B1 01001.000--9.00
1918St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBOF2 42001.000--27.00
 
1919Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B13 118241.968--83.08
 
1920Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B148 149695895.995--96.75
 
1921Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B150 151767993.994--95.04
 
1922Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B154 14786810104.994--90.35
 
1923Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B152 1453818130.995--90.83
 
1924Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB1B151 1596728139.995--99.42
 
1925Chicago CubsNLMLB1B139 13177315125.989--90.00
 
1926Chicago CubsNLMLB1B147 14166818139.988--90.86
 
1927Chicago CubsNLMLB1B147 14379915117.990--94.04
 
1928Chicago CubsNLMLB1B147 14587010147.993--93.55
 
1929Chicago CubsNLMLB1B120 12287410114.992--97.65
 
1930Chicago CubsNLMLB1B113 1040686103.995--88.25
 
1931Chicago CubsNLMLB1B144 13577910107.993--89.75
 
1932Chicago CubsNLMLB1B149 142912311127.993--93.74
 
1933Chicago CubsNLMLB1B104 97984494.996--91.99
 
1934Chicago CubsNLMLB1B74 68343439.995--88.30
 
1935Chicago CubsNLMLB1B2 271041.000--126.00
 
1936Chicago CubsNLMLB1B35 297330311.000--84.86
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B213102071112141621733.993--92.60
 MLB3B1001001.000--9.00
 MLBOF9011210.929--13.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.