"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2015 HOF Voting  -  Updated the 2015 Hall of Fame voting and Hall of Fame section.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Charlie Gassaway >> Transactions and Salaries

Charlie Gassaway

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1946
Positions: P-39
Proper Name: Charles Cason Gassaway
Nickname(s): Sheriff
Born: August 12, 1918 in Gassaway, Tennessee
Death January 15, 1992
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 210 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 25,1944 (26.044)
TBC Player ID:11776
Update this Profile
Organizations:CHN, PHA, CLE
Relationship(s):
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

control k-rating efficiency vsPower
48 80 51 75
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Charlie Gassaway player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.