Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Charlie Gassaway >>

Charlie Gassaway

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1946
Biography Data
Positions: P-39
Proper Name: Charles Cason Gassaway
Nickname(s): Sheriff
Born: August 12, 1918
Place Gassaway, Tennessee
Death January 15, 1992
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 210 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 25,1944 (26.044)
TBC Player ID:11776
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, PHA, CLE
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
48 80 51 75


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Charlie Gassaway player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1944Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn25017.7122000011.220111031071002.5715.432.317.715.400.70
1945Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3pha26473.7424114080118.01145949455501001.438.690.314.193.810.91
1946Cleveland IndiansALMLB31cle27113.91136004050.2542522226230001.589.590.364.624.090.88
MLB Totals (3 seasons)594.053919401201801889581991802001.559.400.454.554.000.88
MLB: Average per 162 Games6114.054622501402112201119511107942001.559.400.454.554.000.88
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)473.74241140801181145949455501001.438.690.314.193.810.91
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)113.88136004051542522226230001.579.530.354.594.060.88
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)017.502200001220111031071002.5015.002.257.505.250.70
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1944Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp2524010000011000.250.400.250650.000.250.3331.00--15
1945Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB3phap26243926000400113003.154.175.154329.000.026.23113.00--640
1946Cleveland IndiansALMLB31clep2713152100020019001.067.125.067192.000.067.1679.00--116
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)39584800060032300004.138.180.138318.000.052.2297.67--861
MLB: Average per 162 Games162241173300025001296000017.138.180.138318.000.052.2297.67--33253
Oakland Athletics (1 seasons)24392600040011300003.154.175.154329.000.026.23113.00--640
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)1315210002001900001.067.125.067192.000.067.1679.00--116
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)24010000001100000.250.400.250650.000.250.3331.00--15
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1944Chicago CubsNLMLBP21101001.0000.824.50
 
1945Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP2411832061.7931.758.63
 
1946Cleveland IndiansALMLBP135057011.0002.168.31
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP3917982862.8571.818.31

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.