Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Cecil Butler | Profile and Statistics

Cecil Butler

+ Played in Major Leagues 1962-1964


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts75Walks79Hittable89SO/BB87vsPower89Hitting0Durability8Team.537Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-11
Proper Name: Cecil Dean Butler
Nickname(s): Slewfoot
Born: October 23, 1937 (79.338)
Place Dallas, Georgia
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 23,1962 (24.182)
TBC Player ID:9493
Career Activity
Organizations:MLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Cecil Butler player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1962Milwaukee BravesNLMLB22mlb24   202.61104031.02613949221001.137.551.162.616.392.44
1964Milwaukee BravesNLMLB32mlb26   008.3100104.17442020001.6214.544.150.004.15--
MLB Totals (2 seasons)203.3411210503533171369241001.208.491.542.316.172.67
MLB: Average per 162 Games1003.34581050260183173896831471265001.208.491.542.316.172.67
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)203.3411210503533171369241001.208.491.542.316.172.67
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1962Milwaukee BravesNLMLB22mlbp24   8
*Loading* (click to close)
000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.111.000111.000.125.0004.00--09
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)98000000001400000.000.111.000111.000.125.0004.00--09
MLB: Average per 162 Games16214400000000187200000.000.111.000111.000.125.0004.00--0162
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)98000000001400000.000.111.000111.000.125.0004.00--09
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1962Milwaukee BravesNLMLBP93107001.0002.037.00
 
1964Milwaukee BravesNLMLBP2401001.0002.254.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP113508001.0002.066.55

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me