"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Casey Stengel >> Transactions and Salaries

Casey Stengel HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1912-1925
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1183
Proper Name: Charles Dillon Stengel
Nickname(s): The Old Perfessor
Born: July 30, 1890
Place Kansas City, Missouri
Death September 29, 1975
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Central (Kansas City,MO)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 17,1912 (22.049)
TBC Player ID:18430
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, PIT, PHI, NY1, BSN
Signed by:Mike Kahoe

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Casey Stengel player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Giants with Bill Cunningham and Dave Bancroft to Braves for Joe Oeschger and Billy Southworth.
    Traded by Phillies with Red Causey and Johnny Rawlings to Giants for Lance Richbourg, Lee King and Goldie Rapp.
    Traded by Pirates to Phillies for Possum Whitted.
    Traded by Dodgers with George Cutshaw to Pirates for Al Mamaux, Burleigh Grimes and Chuck Ward.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.