2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Casey Stengel >>

Casey Stengel HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1912-1925


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed69Power80Contact37XBH65RBIs31Runs55Hitting77Durability61Team.487Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1183
Proper Name: Charles Dillon Stengel
Nickname(s): The Old Perfessor
Born: July 30, 1890
Place Kansas City, Missouri
Death September 29, 1975 (85.061)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Central (Kansas City,MO)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 17,1912 (22.049)
TBC Player ID:18430
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, PIT, PHI, NY1, BSN
Signed by:Mike Kahoe


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Casey Stengel player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1916Brooklyn RobinsWorld Series411240000000100000.364.364.3647284
1922New York GiantsWorld Series25020000000100000.400.400.4008002
1923New York GiantsWorld Series612350024004000000.417.562.917147911
Totals:World Series12285110024004200000.393.469.607107617
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1912Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBOF17 36140.902--19.59
 
1913Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBOF119 27016121.960--21.63
 
1914Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF121 1731573.964--13.98
 
1915Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF129 22013102.959--16.26
 
1916Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF121 2061484.965--16.36
 
1917Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF150 2563099.969--17.16
 
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF37 64723.973--17.27
 
1919Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF87 195793.957--20.90
 
1920Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF118 21216111.954--17.39
 
1921New York GiantsNLMLBOF8 7010.875--7.88
1921Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF15 26512.969--18.60
 
1922New York GiantsNLMLBOF77 179762.969--21.74
 
1923New York GiantsNLMLBOF57 115421.983--18.79
 
1924Boston BravesNLMLBOF126 2111254.978--15.93
 
1925Boston BravesNLMLBOF1 10001.000--9.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF1183021711478735.964--17.63

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.