TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Casey Stengel >> Jobs in Baseball

Casey Stengel HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1912-1925


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed69Power80Contact43XBH65RBIs41Runs55Hitting77Durability61Team.487Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1183
Proper Name: Charles Dillon Stengel
Nickname(s): The Old Perfessor
Born: July 30, 1890
Place Kansas City, Missouri
Death September 29, 1975 (85.061)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Central (Kansas City,MO)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 17,1912 (22.049)
TBC Player ID:18430
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, PIT, PHI, NY1, BSN
Signed by:Mike Kahoe


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Casey Stengel player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Casey Stengel
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1932Brooklyn DodgersMLBAssistant Coach8173.5263  
    1933Brooklyn DodgersMLBAssistant Coach6588.4256  
    1934Brooklyn DodgersMLBManager7181.4676  
    1935Brooklyn DodgersMLBManager7083.4585  
    1936Brooklyn DodgersMLBManager6787.4357  
    1938Boston BeesMLBManager7775.5075  
    1939Boston BeesMLBManager6388.4177  
    1940Boston BeesMLBManager6587.4287  
    1941Boston BravesMLBManager6292.4037  
    1942Boston BravesMLBManager5989.3997  
    1943Boston BravesMLBManager6885.4446  
    1949New York YankeesMLBManager9757.6301Won World Series (Dodgers)
    1950New York YankeesMLBManager9856.6361Won World Series (Phillies)
    1951New York YankeesMLBManager9856.6361Won World Series (Giants)
    1952New York YankeesMLBManager9559.6171Won World Series (Dodgers)
    1953New York YankeesMLBManager9952.6561Won World Series (Dodgers)
    1954New York YankeesMLBManager10351.6692  
    1955New York YankeesMLBManager9658.6231Lost World Series (Dodgers)
    1956New York YankeesMLBManager9757.6301Won World Series (Dodgers)
    1957New York YankeesMLBManager9856.6361Lost World Series (Braves)
    1958New York YankeesMLBManager9262.5971Won World Series (Braves)
    1959New York YankeesMLBManager7975.5133  
    1960New York YankeesMLBManager9757.6301Lost World Series (Pirates)
    1962New York MetsMLBManager40120.25010  
    1963New York MetsMLBManager51111.31510  
    1964New York MetsMLBManager53109.32710  
    1965New York MetsMLBManager50112.30910  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.