More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> Y >> Carroll Yerkes >>

Carroll Yerkes

+ Played in Major Leagues 1927-1933
Biography Data
Positions: P-25
Proper Name: Charles Carroll Yerkes
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: June 13, 1903
Place McSherrystown, Pennsylvania
Death December 20, 1950
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 31,1927 (23.353)
TBC Player ID:19992
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, CHN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Carroll Yerkes player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1927Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha24000.001000101.00100100001.000.000.009.000.000.00
1928Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha25012.082110108.27220210001.047.270.002.081.040.50
1929Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha26104.581920010137.1472019013110001.6111.330.003.132.650.85
1932Chicago CubsNLMLB41chn29003.002000109.05332340000.895.002.003.004.001.33
1933Chicago CubsNLMLB41chn30004.501000102.02110100001.509.000.004.500.000.00
MLB Totals (5 seasons)113.882531014158612725220160001.409.470.313.102.480.80
MLB: Average per 162 Games223.88617203421411486661549390001.409.470.313.102.480.80
Oakland Athletics (3 seasons)114.022231012147542321016120001.4910.340.003.062.300.75
Chicago Cubs (2 seasons)003.27300020117442440001.005.731.643.273.271.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1928Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phap2523000000000200 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
1929Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phap261910100000000400 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----010
1932Chicago CubsNLMLB41chnp292301000000000 .333.333.333666.000.000.333----13
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)2316110000000600000.063.063.063126.000.000.100----116
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621137700000004200000.063.063.063126.000.000.100----7113
Oakland Athletics (2 seasons)2113100000000600000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----013
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)23010000000000000.333.333.333666.000.000.333----13
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1927Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP1102001.00018.0018.00
 
1928Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP2805011.0005.6322.50
 
1929Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP1937318031.0005.119.95
 
1932Chicago CubsNLMLBP290000.0000.000.00
 
1933Chicago CubsNLMLBP1201001.0004.509.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2557326041.0004.5810.44

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.