Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Carmen Hill | Profile and Statistics

Carmen Hill

+ Played in Major Leagues 1915-1930


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts52Walks62Hittable65SO/BB62vsPower65Hitting27Durability34Team.540Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-147
Proper Name: Carmen Proctor Hill
Nickname(s): Specs, Bunker
Born: October 1, 1895
Place Royalton, Minnesota
Death January 1, 1990 (94.092)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Corry (Corry,PA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 24,1915 (19.328)
TBC Player ID:12805
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, NY1, SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Carmen Hill player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1915Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit19   211.1583213047.04286013241001.178.040.002.494.601.85
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit20   008.532000106.1111060551002.5315.630.007.117.111.00
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit22   231.2464301043.224116017150000.944.950.003.503.090.88
1919Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit23   009.004000305.012650111002.6021.600.001.801.801.00
1922New York GiantsNLMLB-ny126   214.7684001028.13315150560001.3410.480.001.591.911.20
1926Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit30   333.4066410039.24217152981101.299.530.452.041.820.89
1927Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit31   22113.24433122273277.22601251001280952001.228.430.392.593.081.19
1928Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit32   16103.53363116142237.0229110931681734001.318.700.613.082.770.90
1929Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit33   233.992730013379.0944535435281001.6310.710.463.993.190.80
1929 St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln33   008.313100108.2101082811002.0810.382.088.311.040.13
1930St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln34   017.3642000014.212121221380001.707.361.237.984.910.62
MLB Totals (10 seasons)49333.44147854753487877693693013826726412101.328.790.433.053.020.99
MLB: Average per 162 Games14103.444325141102231225108881178774001.328.790.433.053.020.99
Pittsburgh Pirates (8 seasons)47313.26132784753287357143322663424124911101.308.740.422.953.051.03
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)214.82840010283315150560001.3610.610.001.611.931.20
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)017.837300102322222042191001.878.611.578.223.520.43
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1915Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp19   81312010101500   .154.214.308522.154.231.2505.00--414
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp20   2000000001000   --1.000--1000---0.00--01
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp22   61212000103301   .167.333.167500.000.250.2221.00--216
1922New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1p26   811020000000400   .182.182.182364.000.000.286----211
1926Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp30   61703000300400   .176.176.176352.000.000.231----317
1927Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp31   44104102233010053003   .212.248.298546.087.135.2976.00--31112
1928Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp32   368652003013021604   .233.250.302552.070.093.2868.00--2692
1929Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp33   272811000001600   .036.069.036105.000.036.0456.00--129
1929St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp33   3300000000100   .000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
1930St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-slnp34   4301000000000   .333.333.333666.000.000.333----13
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)14427718533702800136900800.191.228.253481.061.108.2555.31--70298
MLB: Average per 162 Games16231220603803200157800900.191.228.253481.061.108.2555.31--79335
Pittsburgh Pirates (7 seasons)12926018503702800136400800.192.231.258489.065.115.2554.92--67281
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)811020000000400000.182.182.182364.000.000.286----211
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)76010000000100000.167.167.167334.000.000.200----16
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1927Pittsburgh PiratesWorld Series004.5010 06931601.6713.500.001.509.00
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1927Pittsburgh PiratesWorld Series11000000001000000.000.500.0005000
Totals:World Series11000000001000000.000.500.0005000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1915Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP847314011.0003.2619.13
 
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP260000.0000.000.00
 
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP643113001.0002.9321.00
 
1919Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP4502011.0003.604.50
 
1922New York GiantsNLMLBP828111001.0003.8613.50
 
1926Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP639216011.0004.1527.00
 
1927Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP43277116440.9492.4415.70
 
1928Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP3623774452.9111.9412.75
 
1929Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP277931931.8802.517.33
1929St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP3803001.0003.389.00
 
1930St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP41412001.0001.936.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP14778329188126.9482.4913.29

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me