Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Carlton Fisk >> Transactions and Salaries

Carlton Fisk AS-11AW-8HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1969-1993
Biography Data
Positions: C-2362, DH-166, OF-41, 1B-27, 3B-4
Proper Name: Carlton Ernest Fisk
Nickname(s): Pudge
Born: December 26, 1947 (67.220)
Place Bellows Falls, Vermont
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 220 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Charlestown (Charlestown,NH)
College: University of New Hampshire
Drafted: 1967 -- 1st round (4th overall) by Boston Red Sox (Jan-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 18,1969 (21.267)
TBC Player ID:11411
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, CHA
Relationship(s):Brother of Calvin Fisk, Uncle of Carrington Fisk

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
45 42 54 58 81
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Carlton Fisk player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by White Sox.
    Signed as Free Agent by White Sox.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by White Sox.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by White Sox.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by White Sox.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by White Sox.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Boston Red Sox in 1st round (4th overall) of 1967 Amateur Draft (Jan-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1993Chicago White Sox$ 109,000757350$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992Chicago White Sox$ 1,000,0002611068$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991Chicago White Sox$ 1,250,000180575$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990Chicago White Sox$ 1,750,00045194$ 100,000$ 515,727
    1989Chicago White Sox$ 1,200,00077291$ 62,500$ 429,802
    1988Chicago White Sox$ 700,000157378$ 62,500$ 392,107
    1987Chicago White Sox$ 900,00074390$ 60,000$ 344,906
    1986Chicago White Sox$ 875,00090888$ 60,000$ 386,347
    1985Chicago White Sox$ 685,000123680$ 60,000$ 370,780

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.