Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Carlton Fisk >>

Carlton Fisk AS-11AW-8HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1969-1993


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed58Power81Contact53XBH74RBIs80Runs65Hitting66Durability55Team.537Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-2362, DH-166, OF-41, 1B-27, 3B-4
Proper Name: Carlton Ernest Fisk
Nickname(s): Pudge
Born: December 26, 1947 (69.237)
Place Bellows Falls, Vermont
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 220 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Charlestown (Charlestown,NH)
College: University of New Hampshire
Drafted: 1967 -- 1st round (4th overall) by Boston Red Sox (Jan-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 18,1969 (21.267)
TBC Player ID:11411
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, CHA
Relationship(s):Brother of Calvin Fisk, Uncle of Carrington Fisk



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Carlton Fisk player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me