Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Carlton Fisk >>

Carlton Fisk AS-11AW-8HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1969-1993
Biography Data
Positions: C-2362, DH-166, OF-41, 1B-27, 3B-4
Proper Name: Carlton Ernest Fisk
Nickname(s): Pudge
Born: December 26, 1947 (67.191)
Place Bellows Falls, Vermont
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 220 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Charlestown (Charlestown,NH)
College: University of New Hampshire
Drafted: 1967 -- 1st round (4th overall) by Boston Red Sox (Jan-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 18,1969 (21.267)
TBC Player ID:11411
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS, CHA
Relationship(s):Brother of Calvin Fisk, Uncle of Carrington Fisk

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
45 42 54 58 81
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Carlton Fisk player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Carlton Fisk
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1972MLBAmerican League Gold GloveCatcherAward History
    1977MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekMay 23-May 29Award History
    1981MLBAL Silver Slugger AwardCAward History
    1985MLBAL Silver Slugger AwardCAward History
    1985MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekMay 27-June 2Award History
    1985MLBMLB Home Run Derby Award History
    1988MLBAL Silver Slugger AwardCAward History
    1988MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekAugust 15-August 21Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.