"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Carlos Gonzalez >> Transactions and Salaries

Carlos Gonzalez Pr mlb-18AS-2AW-16

+ Colorado Rockies Status: Active (MLB)
Biography Data
Positions: OF-574, LF-459, CF-247, RF-141, DH-3
Proper Name: Carlos Eduardo Gonzalez
Nickname(s): CarGo
Born: October 17, 1985 (29.361)
Place Maracaibo, Venezuela
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
Drafted: 2002 -- Signed as free agent by Arizona Diamondbacks
MLB Debut:May 30,2008 (22.225)
TBC Player ID:45376
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2014-11-04 - Colorado Rockies - Activated from DL More
Prospect Ranks:[2008]MLB #22 ARI #1 OAK #1 [2007]MLB #18 ARI #3 [2006]MLB #32 ARI #4
Recent Contract:Signed to 7-year contract for 2011-2017 ($80m) by Colorado Rockies. $3m signing bonus
Organizations:ARI, OAK, COL, CIN
Signed by:Miguel Nava

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Carlos Gonzalez player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Player Movement (May 2012-)
    2014MLB TeamPosStatusActual TeamLevelTransaction Notes40Man
    2014-11-04Colorado RockiesRFActive-MLBColorado RockiesMLBActivated from DL40man
    2014-08-24Colorado RockiesLFDL-60Colorado RockiesMLBTransferred to 60-day DL---
    2014-08-10Colorado RockiesLFDL-15Colorado RockiesMLBDL-15 Left knee patella tendinitis40man
    2014-07-11Colorado RockiesLFActive-MLBColorado RockiesMLBActivated from DL40man
    2014-07-11Colorado RockiesLFActive-MLBColorado RockiesMLBRecalled from minor league rehab assignment40man
    2014-07-08Colorado RockiesLFMinorsColorado SpringsAAAActivated from disabled list40man
    2014-06-04Colorado RockiesLFDL-15Colorado RockiesMLBDL-15 Inflammation, left index finger40man
    2013-09-03Colorado RockiesLFActive-MLBColorado RockiesMLBActivated from DL40man
    2013-09-01Colorado RockieslfDL-15Colorado SpringsAAAAssigned to Colorado Springs (AAA) for rehab40man
    2013-08-08Colorado RockieslfDL-15Colorado RockiesMLBDL-15 Sprained right middle finger [Hurt during an at bat 1 month ago]40man
    2012-08-22Colorado RockieslfActive-MLBColorado RockiesMLBActivated from bereavement list40man
    2012-08-19Colorado RockieslfBColorado RockiesMLBPlaced on bereavement list40man
    2012-05-06Colorado RockieslfActive-MLBColorado RockiesMLB40man
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Athletics with Greg Smith and Huston Street to Rockies for Matt Holliday
    Traded by Diamondbacks with Dana Eveland, Greg Smith, Aaron Cunningham, Brett Anderson and Chris Carter to Athletics for Dan Haren and Connor Robertson
    Signed as nondrafted free agent by Diamondbacks
    Draft Instances
    Signed as undrafted free agent by the Arizona Diamondbacks in 2002.
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    2015Colorado Rockies$ 16,428,57143296$ 0$ 3,797,278
    2014Colorado Rockies$ 10,928,57199490$ 500,000$ 3,259,096
    2013Colorado Rockies$ 7,928,571128486$ 490,000$ 3,019,505
    2012Colorado Rockies$ 5,428,571176881$ 480,000$ 2,954,887
    2011Colorado Rockies$ 1,000,0004262051$ 414,000$ 2,722,6072011-01-11 - Signed to 7-year contract for 2011-2017 ($80m) $3m signing bonus
    2010Colorado Rockies$ 406,0006922624$ 400,000$ 2,812,5942010-03-05 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2010-2010 ($0.406m)
    2009Colorado Rockies$ 400,000724430$ 400,000$ 2,746,7922009-03-04 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2009-2009 ($0.403m)
    2008Oakland Athletics$ 390,000753450$ 390,000$ 2,696,2522008-01-01 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2008-2008 ($0.39m)

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Carlos Gonzalez @ Razzball

    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.