TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Carlos Gonzalez >>

Carlos Gonzalez Pr mlb-18AS-2AW-16

+ Colorado Rockies Status: Active (MLB)


Active Talent RatingsBattingSpeed69Power87Contact44XBH80RBIs85Runs81Hitting76Durability56Team.482Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-572, LF-459, RF-292, CF-247, DH-3
Proper Name: Carlos Eduardo Gonzalez
Nickname(s): CarGo
Born: October 17, 1985 (30.348)
Place Maracaibo, Venezuela
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 30,2008 (22.225)
Service Time:7.059 (2015)
TBC Player ID:45376
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2014-11-04 - Colorado Rockies - Activated from DL More
Prospect Ranks:[2008]MLB #22 ARI #1 OAK #1 [2007]MLB #18 ARI #3 [2006]MLB #32 ARI #4
Recent Contract:Signed to 7-year contract for 2011-2017 ($80m) by Colorado Rockies. $3m signing bonus
Organizations:ARI, OAK, COL, CIN
Signed by:Miguel Nava


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Carlos Gonzalez player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Carlos Gonzalez
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    2005MINORLo A Player of the Year Award History
    2005MINORMidwest League All-Star TeamOFAward History
    2005MINORMidwest League Most Valuable Player Award History
    2005MINORMidwest League Prospect of the Year Award History
    2006MINORCalifornia League All-Star TeamOFAward History
    2006MINORMinor League High-A All-Star TeamOFAward History
    2010TEAMColorado Rockies Player of the Year Award History
    2010MLBMajor League 2nd All-Star (end of season)OFAward History
    2010MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    2010MLBNational League Player of the WeekJuly 26-August 1Award History
    2010MLBNational League Player of the WeekAugust 23-August 29Award History
    2010MLBNL Silver Slugger AwardOFAward History
    2011MLBNational League Player of the WeekAugust 22-August 28Award History
    2012MLBMLB Home Run Derby Award History
    2013MLBNational League Gold GloveLeft FieldAward History
    2013MLBNational League Player of the WeekJune 10-June 16Award History
    2015MLBNational League Player of the WeekJuly 20–July 26Award History
    2015MLBNL Player of the MonthJulyAward History
    2015MLBNL Silver Slugger AwardOFAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Carlos Gonzalez @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.