Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> Y >> Carl Yowell >>

Carl Yowell

+ Played in Major Leagues 1924-1925
Biography Data
Positions: P-16
Proper Name: Carl Columbus Yowell
Nickname(s): Sundown
Born: December 20, 1902
Place Madison, Virginia
Death July 27, 1985
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 5,1924 (21.259)
TBC Player ID:20043
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Carl Yowell player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle21116.6742202027.037212011381001.8512.330.334.332.670.62
1925Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle22234.46124103036.1402118117120001.579.910.254.212.970.71
MLB Totals (2 seasons)345.43166305063774238230201001.7011.000.294.292.860.67
MLB: Average per 162 Games9125.43491990150195238130117693623001.7011.000.294.292.860.67
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)345.43166305063774238230201001.7011.000.294.292.860.67
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep21411020001000100 .182.182.182364.000.000.200----211
1925Cleveland IndiansALMLB-clep22128110000000201 .125.125.125250.000.000.167----19
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)1619130001000300100.158.158.158316.000.000.188----320
MLB: Average per 162 Games16219210300001000030001000.158.158.158316.000.000.188----30203
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)1619130001000300100.158.158.158316.000.000.188----320
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1924Cleveland IndiansALMLBP42724001.0002.0013.50
 
1925Cleveland IndiansALMLBP1236111001.0003.009.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1663315001.0002.5710.13

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.