Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> Y >> Carl Yastrzemski >>

Carl Yastrzemski AS-18AW-12HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1961-1983


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed64Power80Contact80XBH75RBIs83Runs53Hitting81Durability87Team.521Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2077, 1B-762, DH-411, 3B-35
Proper Name: Carl Michael Yastrzemski
Nickname(s): Yaz
Born: August 22, 1939 (78.118)
Place Southampton, New York
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 188 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Bridgehampton (Bridgehampton,NY)
College: University of Notre Dame
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 11,1961 (21.233)
TBC Player ID:19981
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS
Relationship(s):Father of Mike Yastrzemski, Grandfather of Michael Yastrzemski



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Carl Yastrzemski player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Carl Yastrzemski
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1963MLBAmerican League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1965MLBAmerican League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1967MLBAmerican League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1967MLBAmerican League Most Valuable Player   Award History
    1968MLBAmerican League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1969MLBAmerican League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1970MLBMLB All-Star Game Most Valuable Player   Award History
    1971MLBAmerican League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1975MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekJuly 7-July 13Award History
    1977MLBAmerican League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1977MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekJune 13-June 19Award History
    1979MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekSeptember 10-September 16Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me