TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Carl Sumner | Profile and Statistics

Carl Sumner

+ Played in Major Leagues 1928-1928

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed3Power61Contact63XBH55RBIs57Runs87Hitting60Durability10Team.373Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-10
Proper Name: Carl Ringdahl Sumner
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: September 28, 1908
Place Cambridge, Massachusetts
Death February 8, 1999 (90.133)
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Arlington (Arlington,MA)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 28,1928 (19.303)
TBC Player ID:18618
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Carl Sumner player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1928Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosof19 1629681103005600 .276.382.379761.103.276.3481.20--1134
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)1629681103005600000.276.382.379761.103.276.3481.20--1134
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622946181101003000516100000.276.382.379761.103.276.3481.20--111344
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)1629681103005600000.276.382.379761.103.276.3481.20--1134
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1928Boston Red SoxALMLBOF10 12010.923--10.80
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF10012010.923--10.80

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.