TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Carl Sawyer >> Transactions and Salaries

Carl Sawyer

+ Played in Major Leagues 1915-1916


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed94Power27Contact37XBH28RBIs31Runs69Hitting47Durability8Team.526Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-12, SS-9, 3B-1
Proper Name: Carl Everett Sawyer
Nickname(s): Huck
Born: October 19, 1890
Place Seattle, Washington
Death January 17, 1957 (66.090)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 11,1915 (24.327)
TBC Player ID:17599
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1
Relationship(s):


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Carl Sawyer player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.