Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Carl Sawyer | Profile and Statistics

Carl Sawyer

+ Played in Major Leagues 1915-1916
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-12, SS-9, 3B-1
Proper Name: Carl Everett Sawyer
Nickname(s): Huck
Born: October 19, 1890
Place Seattle, Washington
Death January 17, 1957
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 11,1915 (24.327)
TBC Player ID:17599
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Carl Sawyer player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1915Washington Senators IALMLB-ws12b-ss24 103288100324510 .250.351.281632.031.219.2961.25--937
1916Washington Senators IALMLB-ws12b-ss25 163136100234411 .194.306.226532.032.258.2221.00--737
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)266311142005508920100.222.329.254583.032.238.2591.12--1674
MLB: Average per 162 Games16239369871200313105056120600.222.329.254583.032.238.2591.12--100461
Minnesota Twins (2 seasons)266311142005508920100.222.329.254583.032.238.2591.12--1674
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1915Washington Senators IALMLB2B6 111610.964--40.50
1915Washington Senators IALMLBSS4 15610.955--47.25
 
1916Washington Senators IALMLB2B6 131313.963--39.00
1916Washington Senators IALMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1916Washington Senators IALMLBSS5 141232.897--46.80
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B120242923.964--39.75
 MLB3B100000.000--0.00
 MLBSS90291842.922--47.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.