The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Carl Powis | Profile and Statistics

Carl Powis

+ Played in Major Leagues 1957-1957


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed99Power72Contact37XBH96RBIs14Runs22Hitting29Durability10Team.500Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-13
Proper Name: Carl Edgar Powis
Nickname(s): Jug
Born: January 11, 1928
Place Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Death May 10, 1999 (71.120)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Murray State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1957 (29.095)
TBC Player ID:16771
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BAL


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Carl Powis player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1957Baltimore OriolesALMLB42balof29 41
*Loading* (click to close)
48
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
02207
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
002
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
.195.314.317631.122.341.2351.29--1351
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)1541483102207910021.195.314.317631.122.341.2351.29--1351
MLB: Average per 162 Games16244343863211022220769711002211.195.314.317631.122.341.2351.29--140551
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)1541483102207910021.195.314.317631.122.341.2351.29--1351
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1957Baltimore OriolesALMLBOF13 19120.909--13.85
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF13019120.909--13.85

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.