Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Carl Lind >>

Carl Lind

+ Played in Major Leagues 1927-1930
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-231, SS-23, 3B-1
Proper Name: Henry Carl Lind
Nickname(s): Hooks
Born: September 19, 1903
Place New Orleans, Louisiana
Death September 3, 2001
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Tulane University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 14,1927 (23.361)
TBC Player ID:14344
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
26 46 31 44 33
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Carl Lind player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1927Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle2b23 1237250001105711 .135.256.135391.000.162.1671.40--544
1928Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle2b24 154650102191424154853648027 .294.331.375706.082.142.3161.33650.0244713
1929Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle2b25 66225195481013021317011 .240.282.284566.044.093.2601.31--64249
1930Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cless26 24698173006013703 .246.278.290568.043.072.2742.33--2075
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)256981131267535174985779104200.272.313.339652.067.126.2951.39981.03331081
MLB: Average per 162 Games16262183169343147653650102700.272.313.339652.067.126.2951.39981.0211684
Cleveland Indians (4 seasons)256981131267535174985779104200.272.313.339652.067.126.2951.39981.03331081
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1927Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B11 214126.969--50.73
1927Cleveland IndiansALMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
 
1928Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B154 39050537116.960--52.31
 
1929Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B64 1922091866.957--56.39
1929Cleveland IndiansALMLB3B1 02001.000--18.00
 
1930Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B2 01001.000--4.50
1930Cleveland IndiansALMLBSS22 4877819.940--51.14
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B231060375657188.960--52.95
 MLB3B1002001.000--18.00
 MLBSS2304877819.940--48.91

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.