TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Carl Hubbell >>

Carl Hubbell AS-9AW-2HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1928-1943


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts76Walks90Hittable75SO/BB94vsPower75Hitting44Durability86Team.545Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-535
Proper Name: Carl Owen Hubbell
Nickname(s): King Carl, Meal Ticket
Born: June 22, 1903
Place Carthage, Missouri
Death November 21, 1988 (85.152)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: Meeker (Meeker,OK)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 26,1928 (25.034)
TBC Player ID:13070
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Carl Hubbell player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Carl Hubbell
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1933MLBNational League Most Valuable Player   Award History
    1936MLBNational League Most Valuable Player   Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.