Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Carl Furillo >>

Carl Furillo AS-2WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1946-1960


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed62Power72Contact71XBH64RBIs71Runs57Hitting87Durability78Team.590Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1739
Proper Name: Carl Anthony Furillo
Nickname(s): Skoonj, Reading Rifle
Born: March 8, 1922
Place Stoney Creek Mill, Pennsylvania
Death January 21, 1989 (66.319)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1946 (24.039)
TBC Player ID:11650
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, LAN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Carl Furillo player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me