"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Carl Furillo >>

Carl Furillo AS-2WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1946-1960
Biography Data
Positions: OF-1739
Proper Name: Carl Anthony Furillo
Nickname(s): Skoonj, Reading Rifle
Born: March 8, 1922
Place Stoney Creek Mill, Pennsylvania
Death January 21, 1989
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1946 (24.039)
TBC Player ID:11650
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, LAN

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Carl Furillo player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Carl Furillo
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.