Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Update:   2015 HOF Voting  -  Updated the 2015 Hall of Fame voting and Hall of Fame section.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Cal McLish >> Transactions and Salaries

Cal McLish AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1964
Biography Data
Positions: P-352
Proper Name: Calvin Coolidge Julius Caesar Tuskahoma McLish
Nickname(s): Bus, Buster
Born: December 1, 1925
Place Anadarko, Oklahoma
Death August 26, 2010
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 200 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Central (Oklahoma City,OK)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 13,1944 (18.163)
TBC Player ID:15178
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, PIT, CHN, CLE, CIN, CHA, PHI
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
70 47 57 59


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Cal McLish player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Phillies.
    Traded by White Sox with Frank Barnes and Andy Carey to Phillies for Taylor Phillips and Bob Sadowski.
    Traded by Reds with Juan Pizarro to White Sox for Gene Freese.
    Traded by Indians with Gordy Coleman and Billy Martin to Reds for Johnny Temple.
    Signed as Free Agent by Indians.
    Purchased by San Diego (PCL) from Cubs.
    Traded by Pirates with Frankie Gustine to Cubs for Cliff Chambers and Clyde McCullough.
    Traded by Dodgers with Dixie Howell, Gene Mauch, Hank Behrman and Kirby Higbe to Pirates for Al Gionfriddo and Cash.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Dodgers.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.