Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2014 Summer League Statistics -  For Cape Cod and other selected leagues.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Cal McLish >>

Cal McLish AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1944-1964
Biography Data
Positions: P-352
Proper Name: Calvin Coolidge Julius Caesar Tuskahoma McLish
Nickname(s): Bus, Buster
Born: December 1, 1925
Place Anadarko, Oklahoma
Death August 26, 2010
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 200 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Central (Oklahoma City,OK)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 13,1944 (18.163)
TBC Player ID:15178
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, PIT, CHN, CLE, CIN, CHA, PHI
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
70 47 57 59


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Cal McLish player pages for $10 for a year.
  • This section allows you to view a player's performance based on sub-categories of activity including by batting order, position and situation. You may also a view a player's career performance by selecting "career" from the year drop-down box above.
  • There are 19 different queries running to build this page so please be patient.
  • TeamsABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    Total23361002100601000.261.261.30456524111000000000011110
    TeamsABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    PHI23361002100601000.261.261.30456524111000000000011110
    Home/AwayABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    Home23361002100601000.261.261.30456524111000000000011110
    vs BatterABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    vs LH7010001000300000.143.143.1432867010000000000000010
    vs RH16351001100301000.312.312.37568717101000000000011100
    Time of DayABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    Night23361002100601000.261.261.30456524111000000000011110
    PositionABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    vs P3010000000000000.333.333.3336673000000000000000100
    vs C2000000000100000.000.000.00002001000000000000000
    vs 1B2000001000000000.000.000.00002010000000000000010
    vs 2B3010000000100000.333.333.3336673000000000000000000
    vs 3B2000000000101000.000.000.00003000000000000000000
    vs SS3000000000100000.000.000.00003000000000000000000
    vs LF2000000000200000.000.000.00002000000000000000000
    vs CF3220000000000000.667.667.66713333000000000000001000
    vs RF3121001100000000.667.6671.00016673100000000000010000
    Lineup #ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    vs #14000000000200000.000.000.00004000000000000000000
    vs #24120000000100000.500.500.50010004000000000000001000
    vs #33221001000000000.667.6671.00016673000000000000010000
    vs #42000000000200000.000.000.00002000000000000000000
    vs #52010000100000000.500.500.50010002100000000000000000
    vs #62000001000000000.000.000.00002010000000000000010
    vs #71000000000001000.000.000.00002000000000000000000
    vs #82000000000100000.000.000.00002001000000000000000
    vs #93010000000000000.333.333.3336673000000000000000100
    Season HalfABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    First Half20140001100501000.200.200.20040021111000000000000110
    Second Half3221001000100000.667.6671.00016673000000000000011000
    by MonthABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    June20140001100501000.200.200.20040021111000000000000110
    July3221001000100000.667.6671.00016673000000000000011000
    SituationABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    None On13250000100400000.385.385.38576913001000000000001100
    Men On10111002000201000.100.100.20030011110000000000010010
    Bases Loaded.000.000.0000
    Scoring Position3000001000101000.000.000.00004010000000000000010
    Leading Off6110000000200000.167.167.1673336001000000000000000
    R. on 3rd < 2 outs1000001000000000.000.000.00001010000000000000010
    Runner in motion.000.000.0000
    Last Batter.000.000.0000
    by InningABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    13221001000100000.667.6671.00016673000000000000011000
    24010000000000000.250.250.2505004000000000000000000
    34010000100201000.250.250.2505005000000000000000000
    43000000000200000.000.000.00003000000000000000000
    55110001000100000.200.200.2004005110000000000000010
    64010000000000000.250.250.2505004001000000000000100
    Pitcher TypeABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    as Starter3221001000100000.667.6671.00016673000000000000011000
    as Reliever20140001100501000.200.200.20040021111000000000000110
    by CountABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    0-023361002100601000.261.261.30456524111000000000011110
    vs TeamABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTPAROEFCPopk-SwK-CaPitBalStrFouSkMSkCPOS13S2HD1HIHBrAPk
    HOU20140001100501000.200.200.20040021111000000000000110
    PIT3221001000100000.667.6671.00016673000000000000011000

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.