Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Cal Dorsett >>

Cal Dorsett

+ Played in Major Leagues 1940-1947
Biography Data
Positions: P-8
Proper Name: Calvin Leavelle Dorsett
Nickname(s): Preacher
Born: June 10, 1913
Place Lone Oak, Texas
Death October 22, 1970
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 19,1940 (27.070)
TBC Player ID:10849
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Cal Dorsett player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1940Cleveland IndiansALMLB24cle27 009.001000101.01111000001.009.009.000.000.00--
1941Cleveland IndiansALMLB33cle28 0110.3252002011.121151301050102.7416.680.007.943.970.50
1947Cleveland IndiansALMLB9cle34 0027.002000101.13441310004.5020.256.7520.256.750.33
MLB Totals (3 seasons)0111.578200401425201821360102.7116.071.298.363.860.46
MLB: Average per 162 Games0711.57541400270951701361221488410702.7116.071.298.363.860.46
Cleveland Indians (3 seasons)0111.578200401425201821360102.7116.071.298.363.860.46
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1941Cleveland IndiansALMLB33clep28 520000010000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
1947Cleveland IndiansALMLB9clep34 200000000000010---------------01
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)72000001000000100.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624600000230000002300.000.000.0000.000.000.000----069
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)72000001000000100.000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1940Cleveland IndiansALMLBP110000.0000.000.00
 
1941Cleveland IndiansALMLBP51102001.0001.643.60
 
1947Cleveland IndiansALMLBP210000.0000.000.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP81302001.0001.382.25

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.