Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Byron Houck | Profile and Statistics

Byron Houck

+ Played in Major Leagues 1912-1918
Biography Data
Positions: P-101
Proper Name: Byron Simon Houck
Nickname(s): Duke
Born: August 28, 1891
Place Prosper, Minnesota
Death June 17, 1969
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Oregon
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:May 15,1912 (20.261)
TBC Player ID:13006
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHA, SLA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
57 75 71 82


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Byron Houck player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1912Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha20882.943017100101180.21487959174757001.237.370.053.693.741.01
1913Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha211464.14411941110176.0147898131227111001.537.520.156.243.630.58
1914Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-pha22003.2733000011.014940640001.8211.450.004.913.270.67
1918St. Louis BrownsALMLB-sla26242.392720022271.2582419029291001.217.280.003.643.641.00
MLB Totals (4 seasons)24183.3410141141433439367201163423117919001.367.520.084.743.670.77
MLB: Average per 162 Games1193.3448207021121017696782111869001.367.520.084.743.670.77
Oakland Athletics (3 seasons)22143.527439141211368309177144420215018001.397.560.104.943.670.74
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)242.382720022272582419029291001.217.250.003.633.631.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1912Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phap20306214100401 14 .065.094.081175.016.032.0650.00--568
1913Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phap214160151003031905 .083.127.100227.017.067.1226.33--668
1914Philadelphia AthleticsALMLB-phap223301000000000 .333.333.333666.000.000.333----13
1918St. Louis BrownsALMLB-slap262720131002013000.150.190.200390.050.100.1763.00--421
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)10114531330090052210900.090.126.110236.021.055.1064.40--16160
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622335215001400835201400.090.126.110236.021.055.1064.40--26257
Oakland Athletics (3 seasons)7412521020070041910900.080.115.096211.016.048.0944.75--12139
Baltimore Orioles (1 seasons)2720131002001300000.150.190.200390.050.100.1763.00--421
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1912Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP3018075042.9342.8517.10
 
1913Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP41176124011.9812.6611.41
 
1914Philadelphia AthleticsALMLBP31103001.0002.459.00
 
1918St. Louis BrownsALMLBP277151641.8402.667.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1014382410994.9372.7311.85

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.